EO 147’s Facemask Enforcement: Practical Problems and Legal Concerns
[…] • Provides that a violation of a declaration or emergency order is a misdemeanor.

The Governor did not get Council of State concurrence for the face covering mandate and doesn’t cite part (b) of the statute for authority. That means he must be relying on either (a) or (c) for his authority to issue a face covering requirement. But, neither of those speak to his authority to commandeer businesses to enforce an executive order.

G.S. §166A-19.30(a)(2) is the only part of the statute that might arguably gives the Governor power to compel businesses to enforce the face covering directive. It gives the Governor power “to take such action and give such directions to State and local law enforcement officers and agencies as may be reasonable and necessary for the purpose of securing compliance with the provisions of this Article and with the orders, rules, and regulations made pursuant thereto.”

Maybe the Governor is reading it to empower him to take such action and give directions as may be reasonably necessary for the purpose of securing compliance, as if the reference to law enforcement and government agencies were not in the statute.